Wondering who should apply? If you need a financial boost to achieve your academic goals, apply today. Many awards are based on financial need and other career goals. We know life gets in the way and our donors are here to help. The Northwood Tech Foundation presents more than $200,000 to nearly 500 students each year.
Scholarship applications are open from March 18 to April 22, 2024
External Scholarships
There are also numerous external scholarships available with varying deadlines. Please check back often as new opportunities are continually being added.
- Guidelines & Eligibility
- The Northwood Tech Foundation provides two scholarship sessions each year.
- FALL: Applications available fourth Monday of September · Deadline: first Monday of November
- SPRING: Applications available third Monday of March · Deadline: fourth Monday of April
- There are no exceptions to these deadlines. Students are responsible for ensuring applications are complete and submitted by the posted deadline.
- Eligibility Requirements:
- To access the scholarship system, students MUST be enrolled and have a Northwood Tech Student ID.
- Eligibility is based on specific scholarship criteria and may be based on campus designation. [Scholarships are valid only for the designated award year and are not transferable to other campuses.]
- Scholarship recipients (including University Transfer Degree students) must be enrolled in a minimum of six credits in an Associate Degree or Technical Diploma program in the semester the scholarship will be applied to their account in order to receive the award.
- Must meet Satisfactory Academic Progress Standards (SAP), which require students to maintain a 2.0 cumulative GPA and a 67% cumulative completion ratio. Falling below either or both of these requirements in two successive terms will make a student ineligible to receive a Foundation scholarship.
- Students must reapply each scholarship review period for consideration.
- Start College Now students are eligible if they meet all requirements listed above.
- Online program students must designate a campus to be matched with scholarship opportunities.
- Scholarship awards are applied to a student’s Northwood Tech account as follows:
- April application deadline – applied to following fall tuition
- November deadline – applied to following spring tuition
- Recipients who fail to attend classes or drop out of Northwood Tech are required to reimburse the Northwood Tech Foundation in full for all scholarship funds disbursed.
- The Northwood Tech Foundation provides two scholarship sessions each year.
Scholarship Winners
Congratulations to all scholarship recipients from Fall 2023! Scholarships will be applied toward tuition for Spring 2024.
- Ashland
Student Scholarship Lilly Boyle Ashland Staff Scholarship Macey Cegler Ashland Alumni Association Scholarship Lafe Charlson Ashland Love Lights Scholarship Hunter Chenier Jerry Nuutinen Memorial Scholarship Anastiasa Christianson Betty Morin Memorial Love Lights Scholarship Kayla Dudley Francis and Barbara Stauner Scholarship-Ashland Lucas Dunn Ashland Industries-Bob Eder Memorial Scholarship Hope Engen AWARDS Scholarship Jeanette Gary Ashland Staff Scholarship Bonnie Granger Ashland Staff Scholarship Shania Hanson-Milligan Nancy Pagac Memorial Love Lights Scholarship Zachary Jurewicz Ashland Staff Scholarship Hanna King Ashland Staff Scholarship Zachary Klokstad Ashland Staff Scholarship Abigail McPherson Ashland Health Services Morgan Meierotto Marlys Nortunen Memorial Scholarship Lahaela Mika Ashland Staff Scholarship Haley Nezworski Ashland Harvest to Holiday Craft Fair Scholarship Nathan Parent Ashland Staff Scholarship Kristen Ramme Administrative Office Opportunity Builders (Ash) Kaylea Ritola Ashland Staff Scholarship Mason Saubert Wisconsin Hospital Association Amelia Spinner Robyn Lulich Memorial Love Lights Scholarship Greg Tangen Ashland Lions Foundation Scholarship Daniel Walsh Ashland Staff Scholarship Jerricca Walters Don Marcouiller Scholarship Michelle Wartgow Ashland Alumni Association Scholarship Jessica Zakovec Ashland Staff Scholarship
- New Richmond
Student Scholarship Aaron Brigham Robert Scoville Scholarship - Welding Jack Byrnes John and Jacque Johnston Scholarship Josiah Daniels Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Jessica Dornfeld W. R. Engels/Carl G. Pebler Memory Care Scholarship Tiffany Draeger Kathy Carlson CNA Scholarship Taylor Erickson Larry Gee Student Scholarship Courtney Gerner Occupational Therapy Assistant Scholarship William Hart Robert Scoville Scholarship - Automated Packaging Rachael Holle Going for the Green Scholarship Kaila Kastens Sue Petryk Administrative Coordinator Scholarship Preston Knight Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Cabe Lulfs Ed Fiedler Memorial Scholarship Kayla Lynum Robert Scoville Scholarship - OTA Ashley Mariana Marvin and Bertha Getschel Scholarship Katie Meck Virginia Adler Memorial Scholarship Jenna Miller Marilyn McCarty Nursing Scholarship Michael Novak Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Michael Novak Robert Scoville Scholarship - Machine Tool Mya Phillips Thomas E. Koop Memorial Scholarship Cheyenne Reed Robert Scoville Scholarship - Paramedic Technician Vivian Roberts Administrative Office Opportunity Builders (NR) Amy Roycraft Going for the Green Scholarship Jaime Scott Board Leadership Scholarship Blake Smart Bill Stacken Memorial Scholarship Bryce Toenjes Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Logan Yoss Andrew Mortel Family Scholarship Ashley Zimmerman Muriel Barnett Guess Scholarship
- Rice Lake
Student Scholarship Braydon Ahlberg Heart of the North Builders Association Scholarship Fadumo Ahmed Mary Leaf Memorial Scholarship Bryce Bader Rice Lake Welding Scholarship Sophia Belisle Cumberland Federal Bank Scholarship Ashley Belousek Mary Nedland Memorial Scholarship Gwendolyn Clemenson Rice Lake Campus Scholarship Talen Connor William Charles Jones Scholarship Mariah Dahl Mary Nedland Memorial Scholarship Kambria Dennis Rice Lake Campus Scholarship Selena Dix Rice Lake Campus Scholarship Karen Dundore Robert Scoville Scholarship - Financial Services Sage Eichman-Easter Administrative Office Opportunity Builders (RL) Jacqelene Erdahl TLC - Tuition for Learners with Children Scholarship Dauntay Erickson Parker Hannifin Scholarship Rebecca Frey Robert Scoville Scholarship - Medical Administrative Professional Dalton Geiger Howard and Dode Miller Scholarship Lainie Hall Rice Lake Dental Assistant Scholarship Austin Hamholm American Welding Society Scholarship (RL) Carly Herman Mary W. Johnson Family Scholarship Christiane Herman Health Careers Scholarship Amelia King Marshfield Clinic Health System Healthcare Scholarship Alicia Krusey Janetski Family Scholarship Carter Kummet Rice Lake Campus Scholarship Alexa Laguna Arrowhead Family Dental Scholarship Kyleigh Lightfeather Paul Sturino Veterans Scholarship April Lipp Francis and Barbara Stauner Scholarship Theodore Lund Robert Scoville Scholarship - Construction Owen Meurett Northwest Building Inspectors Association Scholarship - (RL) Jonny Monn Paul Sturino Memorial Scholarship Emilie Newago Rice Lake Campus Scholarship Justin Odenbreit International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 953 Ericha Raffesberger Christine and James Saxild Memorial Scholarship owen sabel Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Jace Schlapper Dave Manosky Memorial Scholarship Mandy Selkow Wittkop Administrative Coordinator (Administrative Professional) Scholarship Elijah Svendsen North Point Advisor Group Scholarship Mitchell Symbal Parker Hannifin Scholarship Rayann Tallman Michael P. Connolly Memorial Scholarship Ashlyn Tinney Arrowhead Family Dental Scholarship Madeline West Rice Lake Cosmetology Scholarship Madison Woller Robert Scoville Scholarship - Criminal Justice Brayden Young Rice Lake Campus Scholarship Krista Zwiefelhofer Secord Scholarship
- Superior
Student Scholarship Christopher Abbas Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Jessica Beckwell Moline Machinery for Welding & Machinist Programs Scholarship Eden Bonneville Parenteau Industrial Maintenance Scholarship Eden Bonneville Louie Johnson Memorial Scholarship Tiffany Burnham Frank E and Frank D Neuman Memorial Automotive Scholarship Donald Carlson Moline Machinery for Welding & Machinist Programs Scholarship Donald Carlson Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Michael Chilton Fraser Shipyards Welding Scholarship Chelsea Church Carl Gullo Scholarship Sarah Cimermancic Arthur Cline Business Scholarship Mackenzie Cook Superior Administrative Coordinator Scholarship James Dern Leonard Halvorson Memorial Scholarship jonathan fish Twin Ports Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Lisa Flyen Jessie Burhans Memorial Scholarship Aaron Gilhoi Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship NashaBeth Greaves Robert Scoville Scholarship - Medical Assistant Graidy Guggisberg Twin Ports Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Jennifer Huesby Robert Scoville Scholarship - Nursing Stephanie Jago Wisconsin Hospital Association Corrine Johansen John and Gladys Doris Memorial Scholarship Drifton Johnson Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Tara Jones The "SISU" Grit and Determination Scholarship Paige King Administrative Office Opportunity Builders (Sup) Noah Koziara Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Abby Langlois Frank E and Frank D Neuman Memorial Automotive Scholarship Aidan McGrady Frank E and Frank D Neuman Memorial Automotive Scholarship Rhiana Ormston Gina Leigh Utyro Memorial Scholarship Bryce Oswskey Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Wyatt Parker Twin Ports Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Aaron Peterson John Edward Torgerson Memorial Scholarship Aaron Peterson Dan Maynard Memorial Welding Scholarship Jeff Philipsek Eileen Olson Memorial Scholarship Nyah Ratcliff Sam, Harriet, and Kaye Lavine Scholarship Tristan Ristow Twin Ports Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Lukas Rowan Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Tucker Reuille Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Seth Schlecht Dan Maynard Memorial Welding Scholarship Emma Sislo Vogtman Family Scholarship Tony Star Dan Maynard Memorial Welding Scholarship Gene Tylee Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Megan Warnygora Joseph T. & Myrtle C. Rogina Scholarship David Whitlock Frank and Lisa Vidas HVAC/R Scholarship
Northwood Tech Promise
College Tuition Assistance for Area High School Graduates
The Northwood Tech Promise Scholarship, funded by the Northwood Tech Foundation, provides free college tuition for area high school graduates who meet program eligibility requirements. The Northwood Tech Promise Scholarship will pay the balance of tuition and fees for eligible students after federal and state grants are applied. Tuition will be covered up to four terms (pending eligibility requirements each term).