Scholarships & Financial Support

Scholarship recipients standing in front of Northwood Tech backdrop

Wondering who should apply? If you need a financial boost to achieve your academic goals, apply today. Many awards are based on financial need and other career goals. We know life gets in the way and our donors are here to help. The Northwood Tech Foundation presents more than $200,000 to nearly 500 students each year. 

The current scholarship application period is open September 26 to November 7, 2022.

Apply
 



How to Apply

View Endowed Scholarships

External Scholarships

There are also numerous external scholarships available with varying deadlines. Please check back often as new opportunities are continually being added. 

 

  • Guidelines & Eligibility

    • The Northwood Tech Foundation provides two scholarship sessions each year.
      • FALL: Applications available fourth Monday of September · Deadline: first Monday of November
      • SPRING: Applications available third Monday of March · Deadline: fourth Monday of April
      • There are no exceptions to these deadlines. Students are responsible for ensuring applications are complete and submitted by the posted deadline.
    • Eligibility Requirements:
      • To access the scholarship system, students MUST be enrolled and have a Northwood Tech Student ID.
      • Eligibility is based on specific scholarship criteria and may be based on campus designation. [Scholarships are valid only for the designated award year and are not transferable to other campuses.]
      • Scholarship recipients (including Liberal Arts students) must be enrolled in a minimum of six credits in an Associate Degree or Technical Diploma program in the semester the scholarship will be applied to their account in order to receive the award.
      • Must meet Satisfactory Academic Progress Standards (SAP), which require students to maintain a 2.0 cumulative GPA and a 67% cumulative completion ratio. Falling below either or both of these requirements in two successive terms will make a student ineligible to receive a Foundation scholarship.
      • Students must reapply each scholarship review period for consideration.
      • Start College Now students are eligible if they meet all requirements listed above.
      • Online program students must designate a campus to be matched with scholarship opportunities. 
    • Scholarship awards are applied to a student’s Northwood Tech account as follows:
      • April application deadline – applied to following fall tuition
      • November deadline – applied to following spring tuition
      • Recipients who fail to attend classes or drop out of Northwood Tech are required to reimburse the Northwood Tech Foundation in full for all scholarship funds disbursed. 

Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to all scholarship recipients from Spring 2022! Scholarships will be applied toward tuition for Fall 2022!

  • Ashland
    • Student   Scholarship Name
      Kayla Antos Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Faith Basina Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Breanna Bednarik Ashland Special Event - Program Scholarship
      Morgan Bresestte Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Elizabeth Brown M and I Bank Scholarship
      Erin Clark Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Kaylyn Colon I Want to Become a Medical Assistant and Make a Difference Scholarship
      Kaitlyn Corlett Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Lacie Defoe Celena's Caring Community Award
      Kayla Dudley Spears - Laberee Scholarship
      Christopher Duke Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Hope Engen AWARDS Scholarship
      Tonya Erickson Ashland Special Event - Program Scholarship
      Flip Filipenko Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Angela Gervais Judith M Wochos-Leiterman Scholarship
      Melinda Grahek American Federation of Teachers-Wisconsin Local 395 Scholarship (Ash)
      Naomi Granger Onan Family Scholarship
      Shania Jackson Henry C. and Susan Martinsen Scholarship
      Kristie Kerfoot St. Luke's Healthcare Career Scholarship (ASH)
      Brooke Koosmann Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Brooke Koosmann Ashland Nursing Club Scholarship
      Lyndsay Laakonen Lee Howard Scholarship
      Casey LaFernier James A. Ogilvie Scholarship
      Trei Laroche-Theune Marlin J. Hofmeyer Memorial Scholarship
      Mitzi Lee Marlys Nortunen Memorial Scholarship
      Karyn Leino Michael S. and Lynn M. BeBeau Scholarship
      Andrew Leonard Ashland Special Event - Program Scholarship
      Lance Loftus Ashland Special Event - Program Scholarship
      Lance Loftus Valia and Rinaldo Bonacci Scholarship
      Courtney Mallak Ashland Staff Scholarship
      Caitlin Mathewson Ashland Staff Scholarship
      Yamila Maurizi Ashland Special Event - Program Scholarship
      Abigail McPherson Ashland Special Event - High School Scholarship
      Tyler Morgan Ashland Special Event - High School Scholarship
      Bryanna Morgan Northern Clearing Scholarship
      Bryanna Morgan Ashland Staff Scholarship
      Bryanna Morgan Ashland Special Event - High School Scholarship
      Tyler Morgan Frances Dennis Edwards-Kristin Edwards Connell Scholarship
      Jordan Pearson Alfred J. Petersen Memorial Scholarship
      Jeremy Pingel CSM (ret) Frank McFadden Scholarship
      Ryan Pipgras Mindy Grubisic Memorial Scholarship
      Ryan Pipgras Ashland Staff Scholarship
      Ryan Pipgras Ashland Special Event - High School Scholarship
      Jeanette Pope James W. Covey Scholarship (Ash)
      Sarah Pospychalla Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Darlene Rivera Northern State Bank Scholarship
      Samuel Roman Enbridge Energy Scholarship
      Amber Sajdak Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Mason Saubert Helen (Happy) and Frank A. Lulich Memorial Scholarship
      Ashley Schneeberger Blue Cross/Blue Shield Scholarship
      Brandi Shapland Ashland Regional Community Scholarship
      Daniel Soulier Haugen-Scholl Scholarship
      Timothy Tannel Xcel Energy Scholarship (ASH)
      Hannah Udd Onan Family Scholarship (Ash)
      Sarah Wiemeri Ashland Special Event - Program Scholarship
      Aubrey Wilson Adam Lavasseur Memorial Scholarship
      Hanna Zakrzewski Ashland Regional Community Scholarship
  • New Richmond
    • Student   Scholarship Name
      Kaitlyn Aamodt Onan Family Scholarship (NR)
      Danielle Adelman Woodcraft Industries Scholarship
      Jayda Anderson Woodcraft Industries Scholarship
      Jennifer Andrews Judy Stafsholt Scholarship
      Bennett Bergmann Woodcraft Industries Scholarship
      Taylor Berquam American Federation of Teachers-Wisconsin Local 395 Scholarship (NR)
      Paige Blanchard Cripe Family Scholarship
      Madeline Brugler James W. Covey Scholarship (NR)
      Mason Burke St. Croix Economic Development Corp Scholarship
      Kade Carlson Twin Cities ISA Automation Scholarship
      Lindsey Chapman Judy Stafsholt Scholarship
      Ryan Chelberg Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Alisia Currier Compeer Financial Agriculture Scholarship
      Willow Deiss Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Dylan Doolittle Onan Family Scholarship (NR)
      Carter Drompp St. Croix Economic Development Corp Scholarship
      Madison Edson Robert Knowles Scholarship
      JoVonna Erickson LBC Scholarship
      JoVonna Erickson Avalene and LeRoy Swanson Scholarship
      Gina Esparza James Quinn Memorial Scholarship (NR)
      Hannah Germain LBC Scholarship
      Courtney Gerner Val Peltier Memorial Scholarship
      Karli Hansen Onan Family Scholarship (NR)
      Sophia Hansen Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Sophia Hansen Johnson Motor Sales Scholarship
      Maisy Hart Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Brittany Hayes Onan Family Scholarship (NR)
      Mark Herbert Woodcraft Industries Scholarship
      Cody Holcomb New Richmond Agriculture Scholarship
      Rachael Holle Onan Family Scholarship (NR)
      Ethan Holmstadt Andrew Mortel Family Scholarship
      Luke Jensen St. Croix Economic Development Corp Scholarship
      Jennifer Johnson E. Jean Bruegl Scholarship
      Drew Johnson Onan Family Scholarship (NR)
      Drew Johnson Brigadier General Arvid M and Mona J Flanum Scholarship
      Tyler Kennett Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Samantha Kojonen New Richmond Alumni Association Scholarship
      Kindeme Kounoudji Judy Stafsholt Scholarship
      Angela Lange Fred D. Ricci Memorial Scholarship
      Caden Langeness Woodcraft Industries Scholarship
      Wyatt Luchtenburg Xcel Energy Scholarship (NR)
      Kyle Madlon Onan Family Scholarship (NR)
      Chayden Melby New Richmond Masonic Lodge Scholarship
      Taylor Nicoletti Rotary Club of New Richmond Scholarship
      Joseph Norris Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Isaiah Pechacek Chippewa Valley Model A Car Club Scholarship
      Amelia Pietz St. Croix Valley Employers Association Scholarship
      Lauren Pruett Onan Family Scholarship (NR)
      Megan Reiners Judy Rogers Whiteman Memorial Scholarship
      Devon Rosinsky John & Mattie Iverson Family Scholarship
      Noah Rud Donaldson Welding Scholarship (NR)
      Alexis Schugel Onan Family Scholarship (NR)
      Jaime Scott St. Croix Economic Development Corp Scholarship
      Ashley Sells Val Peltier Memorial Scholarship
      Gretchen Shad Compeer Financial Agriculture Scholarship
      Jacob Siegel St. Croix Economic Development Corp Scholarship
      Michelle Stevens Northwest Building Inspectors Association Scholarship - (NR)
      Michelle Stevens Architecture Scholarship (NR)
      Stephanie Stevens E. Jean Bruegl Scholarship
      RaeJean Stowe Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Melissa Trepanier Robert and Leona Boche Scholarship
      Erica Trepanier First National Community Bank Scholarship
      Ryan Voss Soltis Family - Tony Area Scholarship
      Wendy Wade Perry O. Kepler Memorial Scholarship
      Shaina Ward MN Veterinary Medical Foundation Technician Scholarship
      Wendy Werner Sophie Mae Nursing Scholarship
      Jill Wilson E. Jean Bruegl Scholarship
      Matthew Wolner Curtiss and Elaine La Mirande Anderson Scholarship
      Chritian Wyatt Avalene and LeRoy Swanson Scholarship in memory of Scott Swanson
      Brianna Yager 40 and 8 St. Croix County Post 1485 Scholarship
      Megan Zimmer St. Croix Economic Development Corp Scholarship
  • Rice Lake
    • Student   Scholarship Name
      Nicole Aaron Dairy State Bank Scholarship
      Ashton Ader Evelyn Mommsen Nursing Scholarship
      Gina Allen Rice Lake Area Men's Club
      Joey Allen Rice Lake Lions Club Scholarship
      Natalie Anderson Health Careers Scholarship
      Lexi Anderson-Schnell Lynn Fowler Memorial Scholarship
      Sophia Belisle Quanex Building Achievement Scholarship
      Emmaline Bergmann Quanex Building Achievement Scholarship
      Alyssa Bever Kiwanis Club of Rice Lake Scholarship
      Matthew Blodgett Jerry Busch Computer Information Technology Scholarship
      Kaylee Buck King/Pich Scholarship
      Kelly Christensen Evelyn Mommsen Nursing Scholarship
      Mckenzie Christian Marge Busch Scholarship
      Shantell Clark Onan Family Scholarship (RL)
      Katherine Davis West Central Wisconsin AIB /Edna Brown Scholarship
      Evelynn Dax Harry V. and Marie Barthman Memorial Scholarship
      Hunter Degerstrom Derrick Construction Scholarship
      Lori Ellingson Onan Family Scholarship (RL)
      Jordan Engel Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Scott Erickson Onan Family Scholarship (RL)
      Jewel Gavin Al Franko Agriculture Scholarship
      SonnYa Glinski Fortnightly Club Scholarship - In memory of Beulah Haugen
      Tanesha Good Lynn Fowler Memorial Scholarship
      Courteney Groveau Quanex Building Achievement Scholarship
      Scott Hagelberger Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Taylor Hammerel American Federation of Teachers-WI Local 395 Scholarship (RL)
      Haylee Hankins Jerry Busch Computer Information Technology Scholarship
      Patrick Heater Quanex Building Achievement Scholarship
      Cassandra Hibbard Rice Lake VINE Scholarship
      Josiah Hoff Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      William Hoff Rigler Family Scholarship
      Matthew Hoff Hayward Musky Festival Queen's Scholarship
      Matthew Hoff Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Joshua Hoffman Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Arron Hultquist Rice Lake Rotary Club Scholarship
      Deanna Jacobs Kathleen Ritchie Memorial Scholarship
      Tyler Java Erin Elizabeth Memorial Scholarship
      Hannah Jerabek Fishing Tournament Scholarship
      Angela Johnson Onan Family Scholarship (RL)
      Bobbie June Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Katelyn Kaiser Gene Christiaansen Memorial Scholarship
      Bryce Keilholtz James W. Covey Scholarship (RL)
      Sophia Kieler Johnson Financial Group Scholarship
      Bethany Klein Frank and Avha McGinnis Memorial Scholarship
      Sara Kostka Fishing Tournament Scholarship
      Lucas Kuechenmeister St. Croix Valley Home Builders Association Scholarship
      Rj Kumar Rice Lake Computer Club Scholarship
      Isaiah Lane Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      April Lipp Quanex Building Achievement Scholarship
      Dylan Lodahl Dave Manosky Memorial Scholarship
      Dylan Lodahl CenturyLink Telecommunications Scholarship
      Joseph Loiselle Rice Lake Opportunity Builders Scholarship
      Jennifer Mahler Chippewa Valley Model A Club Scholarship
      Michelle Makinia Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Natalie Marett Charles and Carol Levine Scholarship
      Benjamin Mayer Northwest Building Inspectors Association Scholarship (RL)
      Bethany McAfee Rice Lake Nursing Club Scholarship
      Jesus Mejia Robert and Ethel Herold Memorial Scholarship
      Zachary Mercier Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Nicole Messicci Sanmina-SCI Enclosure Systems Scholarship
      Chloe Miller Rice Lake Accounting Scholarship
      Jeanine Moody Frank and Avha McGinnis Memorial Scholarship
      Tavius Morris Brendan Shipley Memorial Scholarship
      Lianna Muschinske Frank and Avha McGinnis Memorial Scholarship
      Nicos oben Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Chase Osterhues Rice Lake Information Technology Scholarship
      Donna Packwood Onan Family Scholarship (RL)
      Karla Penaloza Hernandez Marshfield Clinic Health System Healthcare Scholarship
      Mercedes Petersen Quanex Building Achievement Scholarship
      Kari Petersen Golden K Kiwanis Scholarship
      Emma Petit Skip and Carol Mae Widdes Scholarship
      Trent Pritzl Lampert Yards Scholarship
      Nathan Reineke Donaldson Welding Scholarship (RL)
      Nathan Reineke Dan H. Gabrielson Memorial Scholarship
      Marissa Richards Judith M Wochos-Leiterman Scholarship
      Mandy Richter Gerry Middag Memorial Scholarship
      Kelsey Richter Frank Kelley Scholarship
      Kimberly Riegel Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Adam Robotka Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Madison Rose Sid and Grace Horman Scholarship
      Alec Salo Ben and Hadley Mooney Scholarship
      Susan Schieffer Jim and Carol Heim Nursing Scholarship
      Ralph Schultz Charlie and Juanita Peterson Scholarship
      Kyle Semling Rice Lake Construction and Cabinetmaking Scholarship
      Mariah Sines Rice Lake Business Management/Finance Scholarship
      Jadee Stinson Onan Family Scholarship (RL)
      Catherine Sturtze Judith M Wochos-Leiterman Scholarship
      Isabelle Sukopp Northwest Building Inspectors Association Scholarship - (RL)
      Jordyn Thiex Rice Lake Retired Staff Scholarship
      aurora thompson Xcel Energy Scholarship (RL)
      Charles Usher Jr Architecture Scholarship (RL)
      Lucas Usselman John Swenson HSED/GED Scholarship
      Kateri Van Camp Thomas B. Lemler Memorial Scholarship
      Kateri Van Camp Tashina Guthrie Memorial Scholarship
      Kassandra Veydin Frank and Avha McGinnis Memorial Scholarship
      Matson Walker Robert and Ethel Herold Memorial Scholarship
      Anjel Waroff Rice Lake Opportunity Builders Scholarship
      Keiana Weyers Rice Lake Area Men's Club
      Anna Will Onan Family Scholarship (RL)
      Sarah Wohlk Frank and Avha McGinnis Memorial Scholarship
      Paige Woller Rice Lake Rotary Club Scholarship
      Sarah Yeske Lampert Yards Scholarship
      Staci Zempel Onan Family Scholarship (RL)
      Staci Zempel Administrative Office Opportunity Builders (SLHS)
  •  Superior
    • Student   Scholarship Name
      Tabetha Almond-Brown Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Christopher Anglin Medical Careers Scholarship
      Christopher Aronson Frank E and Frank D Neuman Memorial Automotive Scholarship
      Heather Arpke Superior Campus Scholarships
      Sarah Banks Medical Careers Scholarship
      Ashley Bartz Onan Family Scholarship (Sup)
      William Beetcher Nexen Machine Tool Scholarship
      William Beetcher Leo T. Byrnes Memorial Scholarship
      Kimberly Bladecki Virginia Scholbrock Business Scholarship
      Jennifer Brannan Superior Savings Bank Scholarship
      Jennifer Brannan Dianna Marquart Business Education Scholarship
      Vivian Brazinskas Superior Staff Scholarships
      Vivian Brazinskas Superior Student Senate Scholarship
      Larry Brewer Northern Engineering Machine Tool Scholarship
      Larry Brewer Jim Hasart Memorial Scholarship
      Austin Brinker Fraser Shipyards Welding Scholarship
      Jessica Brown Roderic J Campbell Charitable Trust Academic Merit Scholarship
      Cassidy Chaffey Dr. Roger and Louise Thompson Scholarship
      Cassidy Chaffey Superior Nursing Club Scholarship
      Abigail Christenson Medical Careers Scholarship
      Jocelyn Clancy Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Merabbeth Cook Superior Campus High School Scholarships
      Angelina Day Superior Campus High School Scholarships
      Angelina Day Richard and Brenda Eisenmann Scholarship
      Angelina Day Acacia-Itasca Lodge 329 Scholarship
      Alexandra Doll Superior Campus Scholarships
      Thomas Erickson Twin Ports Chapter Construction Specifications Institute
      Cole Evans Steve and Cindy Miller Scholarship
      Cole Evans Husky Energy Scholarship
      Morgan Evans Onan Family Scholarship (Sup)
      justine feller Superior Campus Scholarships
      Nyccole Gibson Matt and Courtney Dietsche Scholarship
      Nyccole Gibson Isabell M. Kresky Memorial Scholarship
      Nicole Goblirsch Jane Lee McPherson Memorial Scholarship
      Dakotah Hartshorn Onan Family Scholarship (Sup)
      Alayne Hockman Superior Alumni Association Millennium Scholarship
      Cabrina Hopkins Superior Campus Scholarships
      Jennifer Horn American Federation of Teachers-WI Local 395 Scholarship (SUP)
      David Horst Northwest Building Inspectors Association Scholarship - (SUP)
      Megan Hughes Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Douglas Isackson Schuman Family Veteran's Scholarship
      Douglas Isackson CSM (ret) Michael Cunningham Scholarship
      Luke Jarman James Quinn Memorial Scholarship (Sup)
      Luke Jarman Decker Family Leadership Scholarship
      Kristy Johnson Human Services Associate Scholarship
      Amy Johnson Sam, Harriet, and Kaye Lavine Scholarship
      Brice johnstad Fraser Shipyards Welding Scholarship
      Lilly Jokinen Theresa M Lambert Nursing Scholarship
      Elizabeth Kobie Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Holly Koivisto St. Luke's Healthcare Career Scholarship (SUP)
      Boniface Kongin Frank Vidas HVAC/R Scholarship
      Brianna koplin Vogtman Family Scholarship
      Donald Kotiranta Northern Engineering Industrial Maintenance Scholarship
      Donald Kotiranta Joseph T. & Myrtle C. Rogina Scholarship
      Kristin Kroll Superior Administrative Coordinator Scholarship
      Kristin Kroll Edward and Marilyn Santori Memorial Scholarship
      Jamie Kumbera Medical Careers Scholarship
      Kaylie Lamoreaux James W. Covey Scholarship (SUP)
      Elecia Larson William R Goligoski Computer Information Systems Scholarship
      Elecia Larson Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Cassandra Lind Superior Elks Lodge #403 Scholarship
      Nicole McDonough Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Samantha Midbon Onan Family Scholarship (Sup)
      hayley murphy Superior Campus Scholarships
      Claire Nelson Superior Campus Scholarships
      Madisen Nieder Onan Family Scholarship (Sup)
      Stephanie Oliver Onan Family Scholarship (Sup)
      Nicole Olson Onan Family Scholarship (Sup)
      Elissa Olson The "SISU" Grit and Determination Scholarship
      Brock Peterson Lake Assault Boats Welding Scholarship
      Jeffrey Philipsek Medical Careers Scholarship
      Madeline Pusateri Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Zana Rantala Superior Campus Scholarships
      Molly Robinson Medical Careers Scholarship
      Lukas Rowan Twin Ports Chapter Construction Specifications Institute
      Lukas Rowan Petro Choice Scholarship
      Lukas Rowan Parenteau Industrial Maintenance Scholarship
      Lukas Rowan Northern Engineering Industrial Maintenance Scholarship
      Eugena sandberg Onan Family Scholarship (Sup)
      Eugena sandberg Dr. Diane Vertin Scholarship
      Andrea Schlais Superior Optimist Club Scholarship
      Brittni Shelton Richard M. and Janice M. Parish Scholarship
      Arianna Silverness William R Goligoski Computer Information Systems Scholarship
      Arianna Silverness Rudolph and Clarice Erkkila Memorial Scholarship
      Kelly Skoglund Medical Careers Scholarship
      Marjia Storrs Celia and Steve Tarnowski Scholarship for Students With Dependent Children
      Christine Strah Superior Water, Light, and Power Scholarship
      Christine Travers Mary Berg J.O.Y. Scholarship
      Christine Travers William H. and Olga M. Munnings
      Repeka-Lynn Tuinei-Williams Onan Family Scholarship (Sup)
      Repeka-Lynn Tuinei-Williams Superior Student Senate Scholarship
      Annika Vaara Isabell M. Kresky Memorial Scholarship
      Jenah Valin Fred and Joy Baue Scholarship
      Amanda Warner Medical Careers Scholarship
      Sierra Wilson Superior Campus Scholarships
      Nicole Woerle Medical Careers Scholarship
      Katie Zifko Superior Alumni Association Generational Scholarship

Northwood Tech Promise

College Tuition Assistance for Area High School Graduates

The Northwood Tech Promise Scholarship, funded by the Northwood Tech Foundation, provides free college tuition for area high school graduates who meet program eligibility requirements. The Northwood Tech Promise Scholarship will pay the balance of tuition and fees for eligible students after federal and state grants are applied. Tuition will be covered up to four terms (pending eligibility requirements each term).

View eligibility guidelines and apply here

Scholarship Questions? 

Please contact Angela Scott, Annual Giving Specialist.

Email | Call Angela

Take the Next Step

Are you ready to experience success? Northwood Tech staff are standing by to support you in reaching your educational and career goals, so do it. Take the leap.