Scholarships & Financial Support

Scholarship recipients standing in front of Northwood Tech backdrop

Wondering who should apply? If you need a financial boost to achieve your academic goals, apply today. Many awards are based on financial need and other career goals. We know life gets in the way and our donors are here to help. The Northwood Tech Foundation presents more than $200,000 to nearly 500 students each year. 

The current scholarship application period is closed. The spring scholarship application period is from March 20 to April 24, 2023.


How to Apply

View Endowed Scholarships

External Scholarships

There are also numerous external scholarships available with varying deadlines. Please check back often as new opportunities are continually being added. 

 

  • Guidelines & Eligibility

    • The Northwood Tech Foundation provides two scholarship sessions each year.
      • FALL: Applications available fourth Monday of September · Deadline: first Monday of November
      • SPRING: Applications available third Monday of March · Deadline: fourth Monday of April
      • There are no exceptions to these deadlines. Students are responsible for ensuring applications are complete and submitted by the posted deadline.
    • Eligibility Requirements:
      • To access the scholarship system, students MUST be enrolled and have a Northwood Tech Student ID.
      • Eligibility is based on specific scholarship criteria and may be based on campus designation. [Scholarships are valid only for the designated award year and are not transferable to other campuses.]
      • Scholarship recipients (including Liberal Arts students) must be enrolled in a minimum of six credits in an Associate Degree or Technical Diploma program in the semester the scholarship will be applied to their account in order to receive the award.
      • Must meet Satisfactory Academic Progress Standards (SAP), which require students to maintain a 2.0 cumulative GPA and a 67% cumulative completion ratio. Falling below either or both of these requirements in two successive terms will make a student ineligible to receive a Foundation scholarship.
      • Students must reapply each scholarship review period for consideration.
      • Start College Now students are eligible if they meet all requirements listed above.
      • Online program students must designate a campus to be matched with scholarship opportunities. 
    • Scholarship awards are applied to a student’s Northwood Tech account as follows:
      • April application deadline – applied to following fall tuition
      • November deadline – applied to following spring tuition
      • Recipients who fail to attend classes or drop out of Northwood Tech are required to reimburse the Northwood Tech Foundation in full for all scholarship funds disbursed. 

Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to all scholarship recipients from Fall 2022! Scholarships will be applied toward tuition for Spring 2023!

  • Ashland
    • Student Scholarship
      Darien Ahmed (Taylor) Student of Color Scholarship - Ashland
      Brandice Burns David Knutson Business Scholarship
      William Chatterton Ashland Retired Staff Scholarship
      Erin Clark Francis and Barbara Stauner Scholarship-Ashland
      Erica Collis Robert Scoville Scholarship - Nursing Assistant
      Joseph Deters Ashland Harvest to Holiday Craft Fair Scholarship
      Kayla Dudley Ashland Love Lights Scholarship
      Hope Engen AWARDS Scholarship
      Angela Gervais Ashland Staff Scholarship
      Naomi Granger W. R. Engels/Carl G. Pebler Memory Care Scholarship
      Danielle Holz James Quinn Memorial Scholarship (ASH)
      Mitzi Lee Marlys Nortunen Memorial Scholarship
      Henry Lehman Jerry Nuutinen Memorial Scholarship
      Andrew Leonard Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Foundation Scholarship
      Tonya Mata Robert Scoville Scholarship - OTA
      Yamila Maurizi Ashland Lions Foundation Scholarship
      Jeremy Pingel CSM (ret) Michael Cunningham Scholarship
      Jessica Polencheck Wisconsin Hospital Association
      Brandi Shapland Ashland Staff Scholarship
      Jace Wiggins Ashland Industries-Bob Eder Memorial Scholarship
      Erica Zentner Don Marcouiller Scholarship
  • New Richmond
    • Student Scholarship
      Kaitlyn Aamodt Richard and Marilyn Vale Early Childhood Education Scholarship
      Matthew Ayala Robert Scoville Scholarship - Nursing
      Elizabeth Berg Thomas E. Koop Memorial Scholarship
      Dylan Doolittle Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Amanda Edwards Judy Rogers Whiteman Memorial Scholarship
      JoVonna Erickson Larry Gee Student Scholarship
      Taylor Erickson Larry Gee Student Scholarship
      Amie Fisher Muriel Barnett Guess Scholarship
      Carly Fleischhacker Robert Scoville Scholarship - Criminal Justice
      Jewel Gavin I B Courage and Promise Scholarship
      Wilhelmina Hanzlik Robert Scoville Scholarship - Medical Assistant
      Kaila Kastens Sue Petryk Administrative Professional Scholarship
      Tyler Kennett Dick and Helen Rosen Scholarship
      Angela Lange Syntegon Packaging Technology Scholarship
      Brittany Maier Marilyn McCarty Nursing Scholarship
      Hannah McConnell Marvin and Bertha Getschel Scholarship
      Katie Meck Robert Scoville Scholarship - Financial Services
      Doris Nwabunma Kathy Carlson CNA Scholarship
      Kaiden Ogilvie Student of Color Scholarship - New Richmond
      Steven Pozega Bill Stacken Memorial Scholarship
      Noah Rud John and Jacque Johnston Scholarship
      Jaime Scott Robert Knowles Scholarship
      Timothy Shay Robert Scoville Scholarship - Automated Packaging
      Nathan Skow Ed Fiedler Memorial Scholarship
      Melissa Trepanier Virginia Adler Memorial Scholarship
      Emilee Vizenor Going for the Green Scholarship
  • Rice Lake
    • Student Scholarship
      Matthew Blodgett Marshfield Clinic Health System Healthcare Scholarship
      Hunter Degerstrom MAC Construction Scholarship
      Jordan Engel Howard and Dode Miller Scholarship
      William Fisher Robert Scoville Scholarship - Welding
      Rebecca Frey Robert Scoville Scholarship - Medical Administrative Professional
      SonnYa Glinski North Point Advisor Group Scholarship
      Carly Grant Secord Scholarship
      Brandon Groskopf Health Careers Scholarship
      Christiane Herman Mary W. Johnson Family Scholarship
      Matthew Hoff Shay Horton Accounting Scholarship
      Leah Iverson Arrowhead Family Dental Scholarship
      Hannah Jerabek Rice Lake Cosmetology Club Scholarship
      Jamie Kasel Paul Sturino Veterans Scholarship
      Bryce Keilholtz MAC Construction Scholarship
      Lucas Kuechenmeister Heart of the North Builders Association Scholarship
      Lucas Kuechenmeister MAC Construction Scholarship
      Tyson LaPoint Robert Scoville Scholarship - Machine Tool
      Danielle Lewallen Mary Nedland Memorial/ADN Faculty Scholarship
      Avery Lund International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 953
      Jennifer Mahler Automotive Program Scholarship
      Benjamin Mayer MAC Construction Scholarship
      Lianna Muschinske Rice Lake Nursing Club Scholarship
      Mandimae Owens Arrowhead Family Dental Scholarship
      Kari Petersen TLC - Tuition for Learners with Children Scholarship
      Janessa Petit Michael P. Connolly Memorial Scholarship
      Jessica Pett James Quinn Memorial Scholarship (RL)
      Trent Pritzl MAC Construction Scholarship
      Trent Pritzl Robert Scoville Scholarship - Construction
      Desiree Ries Cumberland Federal Bank Scholarship
      Haily Sarbaugh Scholarship in Memory of John and Ruth Johnson and Gorman and Elsie Roberts
      Rachel Schmitz Rice Lake Cosmetology Scholarship
      Kyle Semling MAC Construction Scholarship
      Kyle Semling Northwest Building Inspectors Association Scholarship - (RL)
      Kori Steffen Mary Nedland Memorial/ADN Faculty Scholarship
      Rayann Tallman Rice Lake Campus Scholarship
      Richard Tyler Jr Ag Risk Managers Scholarship
      Emily Vavra Occupational Therapy Assistant Scholarship
      Michelle Vavra Rice Lake Campus Scholarship
      Sarah Wohlk Mary Leaf Memorial Scholarship
      Paige Woller Student of Color Scholarship - Rice Lake
      Staci Zempel Rice Lake Campus Scholarship
  •  Superior
    • Student Scholarship
      Tabetha Almond-Brown William R Goligoski Computer Information Systems Scholarship
      Joseph Anderson Frank E and Frank D Neuman Memorial Automotive Scholarship
      Tapenga Anderson Superior Nursing Club Scholarship
      Christopher Anglin Medical Careers Scholarship
      Ethan Ashworth Frank E and Frank D Neuman Memorial Automotive Scholarship
      Gregory Bachinski Leonard Halvorson Memorial Scholarship
      William Beetcher Moline Machinery for Welding & Machinist Programs Scholarship
      Eden Bonneville Parenteau Industrial Maintenance Scholarship
      Jennifer Brannan Carl Gullo Scholarship
      Austin Brinker John Edward Torgerson Memorial Scholarship
      Jessica Brown William H. and Olga M. Munnings
      Merabbeth Cook Vogtman Family Scholarship
      Lucas Craven Fraser Shipyards Welding Scholarship
      Jayson Cutter Dan Maynard Memorial Welding Scholarship
      Dale Denasha Schuman Family Veteran's Scholarship
      Dylan Eddy Frank Vidas HVAC/R Scholarship
      Thomas Erickson Twin Ports Chapter Construction Specifications Institute
      Morgan Evans Superior Campus Scholarships
      Lisa Flyen Jessie Burhans Memorial Scholarship
      Nyccole Gibson Superior Campus Scholarships
      Thomas Glonek CSM (ret) Frank McFadden Scholarship
      Ella Graves Superior Campus Scholarships
      May Heidel Sam, Harriet, and Kaye Lavine Scholarship
      Daniel Homsey Frank E and Frank D Neuman Memorial Automotive Scholarship
      Stephanie Jago Steve and Lani Leino Nursing Scholarship
      Drifton Johnson Northern Engineering Machine Tool Scholarship
      Brice Johnstad Dan Maynard Memorial Welding Scholarship
      Jacob Konczak Dan Maynard Memorial Welding Scholarship
      Donald Kotiranta Louie Johnson Memorial Scholarship
      Kristin Kroll Arthur Cline Business Scholarship
      Claire Nelson John and Gladys Doris Memorial Scholarship
      Jared Nelson Northern Engineering Machine Tool Scholarship
      Ashleigh O'Brien Joseph T. & Myrtle C. Rogina Scholarship
      Nicole Olson Maureen Jappe Litman Memorial Scholarship
      Ryan Peterson Lake Assault Boats Welding Scholarship
      Lukas Rowan Northern Engineering Industrial Maintenance Scholarship
      Eugena Sandberg Danny J Nelson Scholarship
      Steven See Moline Machinery for Welding & Machinist Programs Scholarship
      Brittni Shelton Medical Careers Scholarship
      Brittney Specht Superior Administrative Coordinator Scholarship
      Kaydi Staubs Superior Campus Scholarships
      Grant Thompson Fraser Shipyards Welding Scholarship
      Christine Travers Robert Scoville Scholarship - Paramedic Technician
      DaShaun Warren Student of Color Scholarship - SUP
      Nicole Woerle Medical Careers Scholarship
      Katie Zifko Wisconsin Hospital Association

Northwood Tech Promise

College Tuition Assistance for Area High School Graduates

The Northwood Tech Promise Scholarship, funded by the Northwood Tech Foundation, provides free college tuition for area high school graduates who meet program eligibility requirements. The Northwood Tech Promise Scholarship will pay the balance of tuition and fees for eligible students after federal and state grants are applied. Tuition will be covered up to four terms (pending eligibility requirements each term).

View eligibility guidelines and apply here

Scholarship Questions? 

Please contact Angela Scott, Annual Giving Specialist.

Email | Call Angela

Take the Next Step

Are you ready to experience success? Northwood Tech staff are standing by to support you in reaching your educational and career goals, so do it. Take the leap.